Solved

vsphere data protection

Posted on 2016-11-04
13
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
After deploying vsphere data protection 6 from vsphere web, i am unable to browse to the appliances https://ip:8543/vdp-configure. Browser does not give a DNS error just a error connection time out.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh Kalbli
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Hopkins
ID: 41874011
You might need to check the setting and make sure that a specific port is not being used and you usually have to restart the web services in vsphere to make it work after the udpate because it wants to reboot.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41874092
Delete the Appliance and Re-deploy.

or restart it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41877685
After a restart, it still was not able to get to the appliance. Attempting a re-deploy.  Should have a update this evening.  Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41877866
So the redeploy did work. Which is weird as it was the third attempt i made. But the issue now is that during the network setup i get the error for IP/DNS not being able to resolve. I have deployed a vsdp in another environment and had this same issue before and cannot recall the work around.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41877883
check DNS, that you can ping and resolve DNS entries.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Hopkins
ID: 41877900
Look at the gateway setting as well.  Sometimes I have seen it pull an IP and DNS but it fails to grab the gateway address or fails to add a route.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41877933
There were some vlan issues but it works now. Only thing I am experiencing is that I cannot select any of the vdp data disk to store the back ups.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41877935
How large did you create your Repository ?

e.g. how large a VDP did you create ?

the Backups are stored in the Appliance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41877936
4 TB. I have another vdp deployed using the same amount.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41877977
I think I resolved it. Additional question can you attaché a secret be data storage pool.  I have some older back ups from a vdp appliance that went bad and want to recover them but still keep the new pool.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41878525
I think I resolved it. Additional question can you attaché a secret be data storage pool.  I have some older back ups from a vdp appliance that went bad and want to recover them but still keep the new pool.

The procedure is simple, and I'm afraid is going to require another VDP installation.

Redeploy VDP, but this time, attach the old repository disks to the new installation.

it will add the old disks to the VDP appliance, and then once it has started up, and re-indexed all the disks, and splines, then RESTORE all your OLD VMs, or what data you require to your current datastores.

then destroy it, and redeploy a new VDP appliance.

and eventually, you will see VDP is rubbish, if you've not already had to rebuild the appliance every 9-12 months, because it gets corrupted, and NEVER NEVER let it get to above 84% space in use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41878618
Thanks for the response Andrew. I assumed I was going to have to have a separate vdp to attach the older back ups.  I wish they would put some more effort into it. I like vdp but think it is extremely limited.  

I am using it until we can get a better solution in place. But for now it suites our needs and we do not have a very large need for long retention policies so it shouldn't grow past that 84%
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41878645
No problems.
0