Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting specific rows

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I need to select the Top row of the table and the bottom row of the table from the CUSTOMERORDER table not sure how to do it. I'm running SQL server 2012.
This is what i have so far.

select *, CompanyName, Phone, lastname, orderdate
from Customer
      inner join Employee
            on Customer.AcctRepNo = Employee.EmpNo
      inner join CustomerOrder
            on Customer.CustNo = CustomerOrder.CustNo

I need the first row (orderno 10000) and the bottom row (10032) only.
Attached is a word file of the table
Doc13.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Fried
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41874051
Hi,

pls try

Select * FROM (select Top 1 *, CompanyName, Phone, lastname, orderdate
 from Customer
       inner join Employee
             on Customer.AcctRepNo = Employee.EmpNo
       inner join CustomerOrder
             on Customer.CustNo = CustomerOrder.CustNo ORDER BY OrderNo Asc
Union
select Top 1 *, CompanyName, Phone, lastname, orderdate
 from Customer
       inner join Employee
             on Customer.AcctRepNo = Employee.EmpNo
       inner join CustomerOrder
             on Customer.CustNo = CustomerOrder.CustNo ORDER BY OrderNo Desc)

Open in new window

Regards
1
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874101
Alternatively, you could use MAX() MIN() for this.

Select * FROM (select *, CompanyName, Phone, lastname, orderdate
 from Customer
       inner join Employee
             on Customer.AcctRepNo = Employee.EmpNo
       inner join CustomerOrder
             on Customer.CustNo = CustomerOrder.CustNo
 WHERE OrderNo = (SELECT MIN(OrderNo) FROM CustomerOrder)
Union
select *, CompanyName, Phone, lastname, orderdate
 from Customer
       inner join Employee
             on Customer.AcctRepNo = Employee.EmpNo
       inner join CustomerOrder
             on Customer.CustNo = CustomerOrder.CustNo)
 WHERE OrderNo = (SELECT MAX(OrderNo) FROM CustomerOrder)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Fried
ID: 41874113
THANKS! worked perfectly!
0