?
Solved

what is enlightenment

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi
what exactly is self realization or enlightenment in spirituality. As per what i have read...it means to stop identifying yourself with body mind intellect.... can you suggest good books or lecture that helps in understanding and achieving self realization.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874093
I read this book before and it gives you an overview of the how the western thoughts evolved, including enlightenment.

Revolutions in Worldview: Understanding the Flow of Western Thought
https://www.amazon.com/Revolutions-Worldview-Understanding-Western-Thought/dp/0875525733

you may get it a read if you interested.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874273
here is a good place to start: Answering the Question: What is Enlightenment? - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Answering_the_Question:_What_is_Enlightenment%3F 
Kant's essay also addressed the causes of a lack of enlightenment and the preconditions necessary to make it possible for people to enlighten themselves. He held it necessary that all church and state paternalism be abolished and people be given the freedom to use their own intellect. Kant praised Frederick II of Prussia for creating these preconditions. Kant focused on religious issues, saying that "our rulers" had less interest in telling citizens what to think in regard to artistic and scientific issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41875064
Are you asking what "enlightenment" means as a word used by religious teachers? Or do you want to know what happens to a human consciousness when true "enlightenment" (whatever that is) happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41875894
basically interested in both...what is enlightenment and what happens to human consciousness
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41919109
I'm pretty sure that only the rarest of individuals know what "enlightenment" is, and it seems unlikely that it can be meaningfully explained.

I ran across a quote a couple days ago that seems somehow related:
Those who look outside dream. Those who look within awaken. Carl Jung
0