Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desired State Configuration in Azure

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I am having trouble making sense of this error message (as I try to convert the cmdlets to ARM from this article: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/virtual-machines-windows-extensions-dsc-overview/)

I get stuck at:
Set-AzureRMVMDscExtension -ResourceGroupName 'blahblah' -VMName $demovm -ArchiveBlobName 'blahblah.ps1.zip' -ArchiveStorageAccountName 'blahblah' -Version '1.0'

Set-AzureRMVMDscExtension : The Resource 'Microsoft.Compute/virtualMachines/Microsoft.Azure.Commands.Compute.Models.PSVirtualMachine' under resource
group 'blahblah' was not found.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:K B
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 41874490
Removed "MS Excel" Topic.
Removed "VB Script" Topic.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874689
I'm guessing (because I haven't actually used the cmdlet), but make try making sure that $demovm is just a string with the VM name, not the actual object returned by Get-AzureRMVM cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:K B
ID: 41877602
Correct!
0