Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to replace  : with / in excel column

Posted on 2016-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi

I have a excel spread sheet and on Colum H the format is in
5:0
6:9
6:0
8:6
.
.
So on

I would like to replace : with \ is there a way to convert
5/0
6/9
6/0
8/6

Any help  and tutorial would be great
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874166
Please try....
=SUBSTITUTE(H2,":","\")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41876287
Hi

Please find the attached excel sheet  and i have added the required colum from the actual spreadsheet.
I am not able to add / between the numbers. If replace / with : I get months.

Please help with step by step tutorials and how to sort this . I need to show my colleague as how i did.
Thanks
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41876298
Refer to the attached in which you will find two formulas, one replacing the colon with / and other replacing colon with \ in the adjacent columns.
Replace-Colon.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877410
The basic problem you have with using the / frontslash is that it's going to be interpreted by Excel as the date marker, hence the months will be shown if you use it on an ongoing basis.

To stop this, you can put the ' apostrophe marker at the START of each line, and then Excel will treat that cell as a text format, and not try and make it into a number, date, etc.

The variation on the formula would be
="'"&SUBSTITUTE(B2,":","/")
 - note the start of that formula is hard to read - what it actually is, is:
=     "     '     "    &SUBSTITUTE(B2,":","/")
 - remove all spaces from the line above to use it.

Step by step
1 - paste the formula above in the first cell to the right that it would refer to.
2 - drag it down to refer to all of them.  They should all now be shown with an ' at the start, and with the / replacing the :
3 - Copy all the formula cells
4 - Paste Special.. Values.. for all formula cells back onto themselves.  The ' should disappear from the sheet itself (but will be visible in the formula bar).
5 - you can now delete the original column that contained the : marked cells

You shouldn't get the this month problem if you use the \ backslash character, as Excel doesn't use this for anything in particular.
0