?
Solved

How to use a IP block on cisco 877

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
HI all, More newbie questions!

I have an adsl service with a single static IP terminated on a Cisco 877.

I need to have multiple services on 443 and I thought the best way to separate them was to order another static ip from my telco which I did. I was expecting just to get another single ip address which I could add as a secondary address on my router however its more complex than that

My Config (Ip's changed to protect the innocent!)

My current static ip is 110.142.43.34

I ordered two additional IPs and I received a block. with the following details
203.49.143.148/30

So my usable IP's should be 203.49.143.149, 203.49.143.150

I don't seem to be able to add these as secondary IP's and my telco couldn't answer questions about what a default gateway would be for those addresses so I new I maybe was on the wrong track

I have found other people on a forum with similar tales from the same isp and the solution seemed to be that you don't assign these ip's to interfaces, rather you just create static maps to inside devices. I'm not sure how the magic works in terms of routing but anyhow I gave it a go and added the following nat statement to my 877

ip nat inside source static 192.168.100.1 203.49.143.149

Didn't work!

Am I going about this wrong?  or is there something my ISP still needs to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41874229
You need to specify NAT zones.
Let's say 110.142.43.34 is assigned to your fa0/1 interface. You need to add this command.
int fa0/1
ip nat outside

Under interface connected to your internal network
int fa0/2
ip nat inside

After you do this, the nat command below should work.
ip nat inside source static 192.168.100.1 203.49.143.149
1
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Cheever000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874753
To explain how it functions is the ISP has a route pointing that new /30 to the IP Address you already have.  Your device when a NAT is configured will answer for that IP Address when traffic reaches it,   It doesn't need to be on an interface with a NAT configured the router acts as if it is.

Hope this adds some insight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41896050
Thanks, routing was not configured right
0