Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macro to build error report in Excel from data in the same workbook

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I want a separate worksheet in Excel to build an error report from another worksheet in the same workbook.  The data would be a list of employee positions such as full time, part time, temps, seasonal etc...and ONLY full time positions should have insurance costs listed in a particular field.  I want the report to search the data and if it finds insurance expense in that field for any other position than a full time position, copy the entire row of information and add it to the error list.   The problem I am having is having the report build the list so that there are no empty rows on the list.  I don't know a simple way with a formula to do this and assume I need a macro to build it so that as it finds the data, it puts it on the next available line on the report.   Once I have a macro to do it, I'd like to set up a button and assign the macro to it so I can run it when I want.  I have attached a very simple sample.
EE-Example-Error-Report.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Johnette Connelley
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874245
Hi,

pls try
Sub macro()
Sheets("Data File").Activate
For Each c In Range(Range("A3"), Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp))
    If c <> "FULL TIME" Then
        c.Resize(, 2).Copy Destination:=Sheets("Error Report").Range("A" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1)
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Johnette Connelley
ID: 41874296
Worked beautifully!  I am new to Macros and this is excellent. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41874309
Duplicating data to another sheet is not the best way to work with data. I would simply use Conditional Formatting to highlight the cells, in the newer versions of Excel you can always filter by colour and print the list if required.
EE-Example-Error-Report.xlsx
0