Solved

Internal sites require http:

Posted on 2016-11-04
8
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I have setup an internal DNS with GlobalNames Zone. I have a DNS name pointing to an internal IP.

For example: education.domain.com points to 192.168.0.25

When I go to a web browser and type in http://education it will bring me to the website. What I would like is to be able not to type in the http://

So I just type in education and it auto fills to the IP address. This has been setup at another company I worked for but unsure how it was setup.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Nelson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
Put an alias in your DNS for education that points to the same ip address as education.domain.com, 192.168.0.25
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
Comment Utility
Inside my GlobalNames I have already setup an Alias (CNAME) pointing to the IP address.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If http://education already brings you to the site, then you're all set with DNS.
The http:// portion only specifies the protocol to use, and it's up to the application to determine what to do when the user doesn't supply it.  If you type in "education" in IE for example, it takes me to a Google page (cause that's what I have set as the search engine) and then at the bottom, there's a little popup that says, "Did you want to go to 'http://education'? Yes No".

You would have to research whether there's a setting to modify the behavior for whatever browsers you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nelson
Comment Utility
@footech

I was afraid you were going to say that. I wasn't sure if it was a DNS issue or browser issue. I've been trying to search for it and am unable to find a solution thus far. The browsers we are using are:

IE 11
Firefox
Chrome

If I can get it to work on any of them I'd be happy. Probably IE 11 since its the most basic and then I can tell users to use IE 11 to use the shortcut search. But any help you or anyone else could provide in finding a solution would be great.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
footech is correct, as usual :)

There are a couple of things that could cause this.  However I would start by looking at the registry entrys:  

LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\DefaultPrefix
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\Prefixes

*** BACKUP THE REGISTRY PRIOR TO MAKING CHANGES ***
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
Comment Utility
sorry I duplicated the entry.  

reg setting
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Nelson
Chris Nelson earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I got it to work in IE 11

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2411821

Now I just need to try in Firefox and Chrome
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Nice.

Sorry I don't have time to look into the browsers behavior.
0