Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practices: Windows 7 Workgroup to Windows 2012 R2 Essentials Migration

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Going to be doing a workgroup to Server 2012 R2 Essentials next week. I'd like to do this using 2012 Essentials best practices.  Does anyone have a clear "How to" site to set up the server and migrate the existing users. Or can you provide basic step by step instructions. I do have a system drive and a data drive, so I want the User's data to be on the Data drive when migrated. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875141
There is no "migration" path from a workgroup to an AD domain.   You will setup the Essentials server, use the wizards to create user accounts, security groups, shared storage folders, etc.

Then join the computers to the domain using http://destination-servername/connect and install the Windows Server Connector software as if this was a new computer.

Your biggest challenge will be profiles on the workstations.  New profiles will be created when you leave the workgroup and join the domain.   So you'll need tools to migrate the old profile to the new one.

Lots of information here https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200119(v=ws.11).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875356
Essentials will run you through all you need to setup a domain. It has tones of wizards and "To do" lists to make sure you set it up correctly. There is no easy way to transfer all the user accounts to the domain but using a tool like this can help with user profile migration https://www.forensit.com/downloads.html and if you have a csv or text list of all your users you can import them using one of many tools like this one http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/active_task.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:genusys
ID: 41877318
Thank you!
0