[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to move a number of emails from two mailboxes onto another mailbox

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
Hi guys

I need to move some email items from two mailboxes onto a third mailbox as follows:

Mailbox 1 --> onto mailbox 3, folder _Mailbox1
Mailbox 2 --> onto mailbox 3, folder _Mailbox2

Is there a smart way of doing this other than by hand ? Is it possible to use Powershell ? We use Exchange 2010.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ferrarista
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41874768
If you want to merge complete mailbox data to new mailbox, then script is helpful. However, scripting mail wise data, lot of effort required. You need to be more specific about number of mails. If they are randomly need to be moved. Better to move manually. You can use shift or ctrl button to select multiple email and copy or move in one shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferrarista
ID: 41874801
Hi Amit,

I actually need to move all email that are in the Inbox folder of mailbox 1 and mailbox 2 and move them over to mailbox 3:

Inbox Folder Mailbox 1 --> move to Mailbox 3, Folder _Mailbox1
Inbox Folder Mailbox 2 --> move to Mailbox 3, Folder _Mailbox2

Hope this makes sense.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874824
You can do this easily, by exporting inbox items into PST files and merging into new mailbox. Via outlook or script. Via Outlook it will be much easier for you. However here is the command:

Export
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox Mailbox1 -IncludeFolders "#Inbox#" -FilePath \\Servername\PSTFolder\mailbox1.pst

Import
New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox Mailbox3 -FilePath \\Servername\PSTFolder\mailbox1.pst
-TargetRootFolder "Folder _Mailbox1"

Let me know, if you need more help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41874831
There are multiple ways of accomplishing this task. One option is that you export the data to pst files and then import it back from the pst. As far as it allows you to import different .pst files into the same mailbox you can accomplish your goal.

As Amit recommends, if you need to handle a bulk of users you can also create a script that automatize and simplifies manual tasks of the process.

Here are the details about how to Export / Import the data from .psts using Exchange 2010.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28831/Export-Import-data-in-Exchange-Server-Even-between-different-users-or-merging-data-of-multiple-users.html?notificationFollowed=178740364
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferrarista
ID: 41874832
Thanks guys, much appreciated.
0