Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

learning online

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
does university of phoenix or full sail university or another online accredited university have better material
than
pluralsight study.com lynda

what special features did university provide
for online videos

lms
LMS
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874377
Between the Pluralsights and Pheonix, I might put Coursera and EdX and other MOOCs.
Those often also offer some subset of:
Online Text Books
Downloadable slide decks and/or lecture notes
Student/Community Forums (which are used more than the equivalent on Pluralsight, for example, because you might have many thousands of students attempting to 'grok' the material at the same time... unless you are in an 'On Demand' session of the course.)
Homework (normal, computer graded)
Peer Reviewed Homework
Quizzes/Tests/Exams
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41874687
I've never really learnt anything online. Except that it's better to find a human to learn from.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875838
Corporate elearning sites like Lynda, Pluralsight, Saba, or OpenSesame, are typically used for generalized knowledge topics such as workplace harassment, safety, compliance, etc. While these sites have a lot of courses to choose from, including content that fulfill continuing education units for say, human resources, project management, or other IT-centric certification; you might be better off learning PHP and Java from elearning sites that are designed for that specific purpose.

Codeacademy has a very nice learning environment when it comes to writing basic code from within their web-based lessons. https://www.codecademy.com/learn/all

And, you can always teach yourself with these self-help styled sites:
http://www.w3schools.com/php/
https://www.sololearn.com/Course/Java/
https://developer.salesforce.com/trailhead
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/
https://learncodethehardway.org/

Also, it depends on how you learn new stuff. Are you a book learner, or do you require more hands-on interaction with what you learn? If it's the latter, a MOOC is not going to help you all that much in learning nor retaining what you've learned.

And finally, if you really want to become a developer but you don't want to go to an accredited academic institution, there are also code schools or programming bootcamps which, for a hefty sum, will teach you the basics.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41895187
thanks for specific online learning information
0