Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared namespace and Office365

Posted on 2016-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Want to migrate some of a customer's mailboxes (POP/IMAP) to Office365.  Initially, we would migrate 5 users.  Have read that this is possible, but not sure how to execute.  Do you need an Exchange server to relay to Office365 or can you relay back to the POP provider from Office365?  

Any comments, suggestions or how-to's would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874386
You would need to create some sort of forwarding so as a message comes into a mailbox in the pop/imap service it can forward to a mailbox in Exchange Online.

It will depend on what your pop/imap service host is capable of.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41874610
Just to add the 'official' guidance Microsoft had on this (now only available via the wayback machine): https://web.archive.org/web/20150429002219/http://community.office365.com/en-us/w/exchange/786.simple-domain-sharing-for-smtp-email-addresses.aspx
0