Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert ost to pst

Posted on 2016-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
My exchange server 2007 is crashed and I need my important exchange ost file in outlook 2013.
can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:nicole fortin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
John Kerry earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874412
Hi,

On the behalf of my personal experience, I would like to recommend you one of the best OST to PST converter software to simply repair corrupted OST file and convert/export OST file to PST file safely without getting any issue.

http://www.ktoolssoftware.com/ost-to-pst-converter.html

Thanks & Regards
John
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874417
Stellar Tools also has an OST to PST converter. So you do have a number of possibilities, but the tools are generally not free.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41874418
There are lots of options to exporting OST to PST. Take alook at these...


Lucid8 has a tool to export from EDB to PST, if you need to export from your unmountable Exchange databases ... http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nicole fortin
ID: 41874427
Hi John,

Thanks for sharing helpful solution. can I move my .ost to pst in Outlook 2016
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:John Kerry
ID: 41874442
Hi nicole,

Yes, you can easily convert your .ost file to .pst file format and after that you can import .pst file in Outlook 2016.

Regards
John
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874445
Once you have converted, you can use the PST in any modern Outlook system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nicole fortin
ID: 41874491
Thanks John.... your suggested tool is very helpful
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 41878079
Hi,nicole fortin
There are several methods to convert OST file to PST file.


First, Microsoft does not provide an official tool to do the conversion. However, if you can access the contents of the OST file in your Outlook, then you can perform the conversion manually, as follows:


1. Start Outlook. Make sure you can access all the contents in the OST file to be converted.
2. Create a new PST file.
3. Go to the OST file, select and copy all the contents to be converted with your mouse.
4. Go back to the new PST file, then paste all the contents into the PST file


That will do the conversion.


You can also perform the conversion by export the contents of the OST file to a PST file by following the instructions at:


http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/outlook-help/export-outlook-items-to-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102534110.aspx


Second, if you can access the Exchange server containing the account data for the OST file, then you can use Export-Mailbox command to export the data into a PST file, similar to convert your OST file into a PST file. Below is the article about doing that:


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc535123.aspx


Third, if you cannot access the OST file via Outlook, neither can you access the Exchange Server, then you can refer to Outlook MVPs' website discussing about this issue:


http://www.slipstick.com/problems/pst-repair/convert-an-exchange-offline-file-ost-to-a-personal-file-pst/


Forth, there are many third-party OST to PST conversion tools you can try, below is a list of them:


https://www.datanumen.com/exchange-recovery/compare.htm


Nearly all these tools provide a free trial so you can try first to see if a tool works before purchase it.


Good luck!
0