Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old Cisco access point to act as Repeater

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hi Experts,

I have Asus WIRELESS ROUTER which is n/ac router at home and an old access point from Cisco 1231 that only supports b/g signal.

My first question is does the Cisco AP1231 connect to the wireless router in a bridge mode?
Can the Cisco AP 1231 understand the n signal and connect to it as a client? or Does the access point need to also support the n signal inorder to connect to the primary root wireless router?

I want to extend my 2.4GHZ signal.

Please I need to clarify these points before I move to the configuration of it.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41874440
Your Cisco AP is NOT capable of being able to handle any 802.11n related tasks. You'd be better off buying another ASUS router, then configuring it as a repeater.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 41874468
>>Cisco 1231

Man that belongs in the bin :) Sorry

Pete
1
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 41874872
I know but I just want to know if an old AP like this one can connect to n signal. You guys are missing the point here.

I need to verify that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41874893
As long as the router is in mixed mode, the answer should be yes, even if it something we would highly recommend against.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879809
If you want the AP to connect at 802.11n data-rates, the answer is categorically NO.

It will connect to a 2.4GHz 802.11n-capable device in workgroup bridge mode, but only at 802.11b/g data-rates.
0