[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Old links on my blog create crawl errors

Posted on 2016-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-10
Hi, Quite often over the years, on blog.magickitchen.com, I've linked to a product on our site, magickitchen.com. When I go through crawl errors on webmaster tools, I see 374 not found links. Most of those, probably something like 2500-3000 links, come from our blog. The products they referred to have been discontinued.

Here's an example.
http://www.magickitchen.com/menu/main_courses/beef-bordelaise.html      
Linked from:
        http://blog.magickitchen.com/2010/07/
      http://blog.magickitchen.com/2010/07/28/gift-ideas-for-grandparents-day/
      http://blog.magickitchen.com/page/27/
      http://blogtest.mymagickitchen.com/?m=201007
      http://www.kaboodle.com/reviews/beef-bordelaise
      http://www.mymagickitchen.com/2010/07/28/gift-ideas-for-grandparents-day/
      http://www.magickitchen.com/menu/main_courses.html
      http://magickitchen.com/menu/main_courses.html
      http://www.magickitchen.com/retirement-food-gifts.html

In this list, blogtest.mymagickitchen.com is no longer even live. The last three are incorrect, they no longer are listed there, so I can fix those. But 4 of them are from our blog. I don't want to sound lazy, but it will take hours and days to go through each blog post and fix or remove those links.

The developer on our site doesn't want me to use 301s for all of them, which is fair enough, as it would be some 426 redirects.

I did read this: https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/webmasters/Hak1KbPUSrI

And it seems to say that I should go through and fix them. But I thought I'd ask here.  I'm sure many companies must have links to old products out there, what does Google do about them?  

Any advice welcome.

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 41881546
If your getting the urls listed in webmaster tools, it should be easy enough to generate 301's either in your htaccess or via a plug in like https://wordpress.org/plugins/redirection/
1
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1600 total points
ID: 41881616
If a product has been discontinued then they should get a 404. You might want to make the 404 page more useful  if there are similar products available. As suggested above you can redirect if there is another page that would be applicable.

Maybe add some links to newer products on the 404 page.

 You have so many links on your blog that the links are probably not beneficial and could even hurt your SEO.
1
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41882240
Thanks to both of you. I'll look at your links and get back with points soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41882245
Oh, ok- I do have a custom 404 page. I think based on your answers, I'll go through and delete a lot of old links on the blog, then do any valuable 301s that point to similar products. Thanks for your help!
0