Solved

Exchange 2010 - Office 365 Exchange Online - Message History

Posted on 2016-11-04
10
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hello,

Our HR department is asking me to get amass emails from anyone in our organization to an external email user address.  The external user is an employee but was placed at a customer location and the customer provided their email account.  We are being asked to provide all the emails that were sent to their person for a 1 year time period.
During this time period we migrated from Exchange 2010 on-prem to Office 365 Exchange Online (about 4 months ago).  We still have out Exchange 2010 server and literally just powered on the server to prepare for looking at logs/emails.
Message Trace gives me all the emails that were sent to this person but our HR department wants the actual message contents, the email body, what was said in the email.
I have never been asked this question and other than message trace I am not sure what built-in Exchange 2010/Office 365 tools allow me to look at the email messages.
Looking for a solution to this issue for both Exchange 2010 and Office 365

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:EA-170
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41874695
if you have old exchange then you can export his Mailbox to PST via Export-Mailbox command.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41874717
Actually the correct command is "New-MailboxExportRequest"...https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227(v=exchg.141).aspx

@Gaurav...please be careful to provide correct instructions.   If the wrong one is used, it can be disastrous in some cases..

Now to the original question...take a look here...http://msexchangeguru.com/2011/05/10/track-emails/

This script should allow you to track emails sent to a specific person.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EA-170
ID: 41874730
The employee didn't have a mailbox on our email server, their mailbox was external to our email.  Their mailbox was provider by another organization.  However since they were our employee our HR is requesting all emails sent to this person from our email server.
There is some legal issue going on and apparently emails are being requested.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 250 total points
ID: 41874739
Understood.  I just wanted to clear up that command.

What you are looking for is Multi Mailbox Search.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335072(v=exchg.141).aspx

About half way down you will see you can find emails sent to/from a specific email address.

Now if these messages were deleted from the sender's mailbox, they won't show up in the search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EA-170
ID: 41874821
@ScottCha  - like the name but while that link gives me the message tracking I don't see where it gives me the message contents.

IS there a tool/command that will provide me what I am looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EA-170
ID: 41874839
Hi Scott - looks like you posted while I was still posting back - I will check out the Mult-Mailbox Search
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41874843
ok.  I figured our posts crossed.  I think that will give you what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EA-170
ID: 41874890
Scott - the multi mailbox search looks to be a winner for our on-prem server.  Does Office 365 have a similar tool that you know of?  We subscribe to the e2 non-profit subscription so we currently don't have access to the e-discovery feature on office 365.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41874993
You do have access to E-Discovery on Office 365. You just have to make sure your account is in the Discovery Management group in Exchange Online. Go to Exchange Admin -> Permissions -> Admin Roles -> Discovery Management and make sure your account is in that. Once it is, log out and back in and you should then have access to the Content Search controls in Security and Compliance Admin portal off the main Office 365 admin center. From there you can do a multi-mailbox search for messages sent to his external address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EA-170
ID: 41881579
thank you for the assistance the multi mailbox search was the winner
0