Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing VMWare VM after installing VM Workstation 12.5.1

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
I've been using VM Workstation for over a year under a guru-licensing plan.  Given that the program management of that program has been outsourced and is totally unresponsive, I downloaded 12.5 on a trial mode and was going good, but that 30 license passed and still no useful info from guru-licensing so I bit the bullet and purchased 12.5.1.

Upon completion of that installation, one of the Virtual Machines that I've been using under the guru-licensing and the unlicensed download is now missing when I open VM Workstation.  Anybody have any idea how to locate that file?

Dale
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Fye
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 41874731
check the location

Users/yourusername/Documents/Virtual Machines
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874760
Complete a search on your PC for *.VMX, Double Click it, and it will appear back in VMware Workstation.

This does happen, but it should have not removed the actually virtual machine files from your PC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874772
I have been using and upgrading VMware Workstation for years and never lost a machine. Most recently, I did an in-place upgrade to 12.5.1 and all remained intact.

Search as suggested and the look in VMware Preferences and see where it thinks the machines are.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41874864
I've had many disappear!

but they've not been erased! Just missing from the Dashboard.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41874865
Thanks, Andrew.  That did it.  Strangely, the filename of the VM was not the same as the name on the tab once I opened it, which is what was driving me crazy.
0