Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Mailboxes on "litigation hold" by date range

Posted on 2016-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-04
  1. Command to export mailbox to .pst from March 1st 2012 to Today
  2. How can the items in the mailbox "dumpster" be viewed once exported to .pst  
0
Comment
Question by:PROACTIVETG
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41874780
What you are looking for is New-MailboxExportRequest

I'm not sure if you can put a date range in this command or not.

Here is how to export the recoverable items to a .PST.  http://www.itprocentral.com/how-to-export-recoverable-deleted-items-and-purges-folders-to-a-pst/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874834
This is the command I'd run on Exchange 2010

New-MailboxExportRequest -ContentFilter {(Received -lt '11/04/2016') -and (Received -gt '03/01/2013')} -Mailbox <MailboxOrMailUserIdParameter> -name jobname -FilePath \\server\share\mailbox.pst

You will need to create a file share that the mailbox can be restarted to.  It doesn't work when trying to use local drives.

Once PST has been created, when you open it, you will see a Recoverable Items folder that will have items from the Dumpster.
1
 
LVL 4
ID: 41874916
@albelo,

Doesn't the share also need security set to full access for "Exchange Trusted Subsystem"?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PROACTIVETG
ID: 41874919
Spot on. thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 41874924
Yes,

The FilePath parameter specifies the network share path of the .pst file to which data is exported, for example, \\SERVER01\PST Files\exported.pst.

You need to grant the following permission to the group Exchange Trusted Subsystem to the network share where you want to export or import PST files:

To import PST files from the share: Read permission

To save exported PST files to the share: Read/Write permission.

If you don't grant this permission, you will receive an error message stating that Exchange is unable to establish a connection to the PST file on the network share.

Also, I got my dates mixed up.

Should be:

New-MailboxExportRequest -ContentFilter {(Received -lt '03/01/2013') -and (Received -gt '11/04/2016')} -Mailbox <MailboxOrMailUserIdParameter> -name jobname -FilePath \\server\share\mailbox.pst
0