?
Solved

"this object requires a newer version of the microsoft access database engine"

Posted on 2016-11-04
27
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
When compacting a 2010 .mdb get message,  "this object requires a newer version of the microsoft access database engine"
0
Comment
Question by:slgoetze
  • 12
  • 11
  • 3
26 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874826
try saving a copy with .accdb extension, see if you will still get the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874844
Thank you but same problem. I have over 200 sites using Win 7 (64 bit), MSA 2010 (32 bit) without problem.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874866
did you add something to the original db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874874
Like a new or modified table or data?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874875
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874877
Data, yes.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874881
what was the Data type that was added?
if the data type is only available for the newer version of access, you will definitely gat the error you are getting now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874884
By data, I mean new records not a table definition change.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874886
can you upload a copy of the db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874896
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41874914
the table impStudentDups is the problem.
create a blank db and import all the tables except for the table impStudentDups

then do a compact and repair of the new db.
recreate the table impStudentDups if needed
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41874930
ImpStudentDups seems to cause the problem...
Create a new database and import your objects from the problematic database...
Restore table ImpStudentDups  from a backup....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41874931
Sorry Rey for "double" posting...i didn't refreshed the page...
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874938
Is there a way to delete the bad table?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41874941
why delete it and keep a corrupted database when you can simple transfer them to a clean one....
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874942
no, it will not allow you.. so just do what I posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874962
I will but it is a challenge because of auto number.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874963
don't you have any backup db?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874968
No. We keep a rolling 5. User ran 5 when getting error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874969
Thank you for your help finding the "bad" table. How did you do that? We will forge forward.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874974
oh. well to bad. you can search from the web for company that repair corrupted db.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874977
slgoetze,

I was the one who provided the solution to you  and you accepted a different post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874984
Sorry. I noticed that after too late. Do you know how I can correct?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874990
click on request attention and give your reason to reopen the thread
0
 

Author Comment

by:slgoetze
ID: 41874996
Sorry but I do not see request attention.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41874999
it is on the lower right portion of the box where you posted your original question.
0