Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 File Explorer Crashing every time

Posted on 2016-11-04
13
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey guys,

I have a w10 pro machine, and everytime i hit the file explorer icon in the taskbar, the taskbar completely disappears and then comes back.

What could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41874961
Try the repair fixes:

System File Checker:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW.
Allow to complete, restart or, preferably, shut down the computer and then start up again.
Test to see if the problem has been corrected.

DISM:

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If these do not work, do a Windows 10 Repair Install

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41875184
it can even be a disk problem, but try John's suggestion first
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41875211
Will this also happen in a Windows clean boot?

How to:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929135
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41875312
First step should be to try to isolate the problem by testing in a different (test-) user profile. Repairs can be done afterwards if needed. So please see if you can reproduce the behavior with another user on the same machine or not.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875449
Try running Hijack This tool from https://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/ to search computer for any addons that have hooked onto explorer.
Alternatively, load Task Manager and look in the Start-up tab to see what programs are auto-loading, and see if any can be removed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 41876605
No luck from suggestions on John's post.

Peter, should i try yours next?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41876609
You mean you reinstalled Windows and Explorer continues to crash?

If so, make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Explorer. (McKnife suggested this but I also suggest the same thing in other posts)

Windows Repair does not fix damaged Windows Profile.

Try a new Windows Profile and see if Explorer works that way.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41876667
why not run a diag on your disk?  very safe
i use UBCD for this ;
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

==>>****in order to be able to  boot from CD or usb - you may have to disable secure boot in the bios
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41876714
Yes, when you run Hijack This, you can analyse the log file through this https://www.hijackthis.de/ page, so if there is anything that could interfere with Explorer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41884915
Cobra25 did you try my solution?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41885130
or mine?  please give us some feedback
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41899421
...and the solution was...?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41899504
gone with the wind it seems..
0