Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Cisco IP phone with Avaya IP office

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
The office uses Avaya IP office v8 and avaya branded phones.  A manager walked in with a brand new Cisco SPA 525g ip phone and wants me to make it work from his home office.  I have cisco firewalls with anyconnect VPN, so getting the phone to find it's way to the office should be doable.  And we have the license for 3rd party devices. Anybody have some step by step on making the phone talk to the IP office box?
0
Comment
Question by:billherde
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875597
I don't know the specifics on this but have done something similar with a different phone and provider.

The key is to get into the phone and have it point at your phone controller.

This might help with the phone end:
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/csbpvga/ata/provisioning/guide/Provisioning.pdf
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 41878089
While it may be possible to get the Cisco phone to work, you may spend more time on it that an Avaya VPN phone (such as a 9620) would cost.

I have several clients that use Avaya 9620 phones for home workers, and people that work from home and the office. Using an Avaya phone means all of the expected features work  "out of the box".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:billherde
ID: 41879603
Got the local Avaya tech to stop by.  We were not able to get the auto provisioning to work, so we set it up with static addressing to the controller.  That got it working within the local network.

Next is the remote part.  My ASA had both IPsec and AnyConnect VPNs set up, but when I got a Cisco tech on the phone they said I needed to enable 'Easy VPN' as well. And well, she was right!
0