Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Add Subtitles to Video

Posted on 2016-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-12
Hello Experts,

Can someone please show me how to add sub titles to videos.

I have a number of training videos that I would like to add subtitles to and I'm looking for an application that will add subtitles to the video.

Any recommendations will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41875183
i must say i never did this, but here a youtube :  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ml1VJs5MmoY
1
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Uttam Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875343
I create my own SRT file in notepad and then use VLC player to use the file, you can use any player that can show subtitle, you have to keep the srt file in the same folder as video and name also should be same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41884694
Thanks
0