Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why add + "" to end of  Math.random?

Posted on 2016-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
I have no idea why the empty quotes were added to the end ?
                var axel = Math.random() + "",
                

Open in new window

Does anyone know why someone would do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41875084
I dont think it is required. Remove and run the program again and see if you get any difference or issues?

It returns a A floating-point, pseudo-random number between 0 (inclusive) and 1 (exclusive).

Lot of examples are given @ - https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/JavaScript/Reference/Global_Objects/Math/random
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 41875123
I agree it is not require and removing it has no impact but I was wondering if there was some unknown reason for it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41875132
I must be a developer's mistake - i think unintentionally. :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875148
It may be there to make sure the variable 'axel' is a string.  Since JavaScript sometimes does automatic conversions, some times you need to do something to make sure you get the type you want.
1
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 41875150
Adding + "" at the end of the above statement essentially "casts" the random number to a string (as opposed to a number).  So, after the line you posted, if you were to write:
alert( typeof(axel) );

Open in new window

it should display string.  On the other hand, if you get rid of the + "", then the type would be reported as number.  Perhaps there was a reason why the original developer needed/wanted the random number as a string.
1
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41875153
Yes below methods can be used to convert a number to a string in JavaScript -
Pawan = Pawan+''      <<Implicit Conversion>>
Pawan = Pawan.toString()  <<Explicit Conversion>>

Although I don't like the first one since once the new developer comes it becomes difficult for him to understand the code.

Explicit conversion should always be used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:894359
ID: 41875749
Thank you all!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41875764
You're welcome!
0