Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2016 Essentials with Exchange 2016. Is it feasible solution?

Posted on 2016-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
3,964 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Have 10 users as of now.
I want to install Windows Server 2016 Essentials on a new & the only physical server in the small business.
Planning to install HyperV role & install 2 virtual instances of Windows server 2016 essential.
In one Virtual machine I would setup active directory with DHCP, DNS & other required stuff.
on another Virtual machine I would install Exchange 2016 standard.

To manage data loss, the server would be running on two sets of RAID 1 HDD. Would set up Microsoft backup on HyperV Host that would backup full server to a 2TB USB 3.0 external HDD. As the budget is low & high availability is not required; I guess this is the most economical solution.

Need the expert advice & comments on this.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875196
Essentials does not provide 1+2 virtualization rights. So to run two VMs, you will be buying standard with all of the required windows and exchange CALs.  You can, if you choose, install the essentials role on one of those VMs if you want that feature set.but if you were only looking at essentials to save money, that won't work for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 41875200
Thank you Mr. Galiher. You always come first for the rescue. :)

Do we have 1+1 rights with essential? I was not able to find much on microsoft site or elsewhere.

Yes! I am looking for essential to save money on licenses. If I defer or drop exchange installation plan will it be feasible in terms of license & technical aspects? I mean if I install essential in virtual mode (1+1)?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875207
2012 R2 came with 1+1, but remember that the host OS must be *just* the host. You won't be benefitting from an additional OS install to run software in.

I believe 2016 continues that aspect. But as with any licensing question, contacting Microsoft is always advisable when it comes to licensing. Bad advice, no matter how well intentioned, can get very expensive in legal fees and fines.
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41875350
I'd use veeam endpoint backup for the core server and veeam for hyper-v for the  virtual machines. This is free in your scenario
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41875443
Windows Essentials (aka SBS) .
This link may help:
http://thevarguy.com/information-technology-channel-partner-programs/microsoft-kills-windows-small-business-server-dont-p or
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_Essentials
Essentials is meant for an environment with a single server and very few users, but gives you what you need, Authentication, Email, File Share, Print and internet.

If you need more servers you will need to go down the road of Standard as other mentioned, but if that is the case the monetary aspect is not going to be a concern.  

You might also might want to look to MS Azure and Office 365 as an option.  Play for what you need model.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Understanding-Office-365-identity-and-Azure-Active-Directory-06a189e7-5ec6-4af2-94bf-a22ea225a7a9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41875631
"Essentials is meant for an environment with a single server and very few users, but gives you what you need, Authentication, Email, File Share, Print and internet."

Essentials does *not* include any email services. It can integrate with exchange or O365, but both cost extra. Also, no server "gives" you internet. Not even sure what that means....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41876136
Sorry for the misleading information.
0