Solved

visual Basic Net vs c# net

Posted on 2016-11-05
8
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello Experts,
Our company is mostly developing with Visual Studio Visual Basic and Visual c#,
Now there is certain not confirmed preference for c# which is considered better by far.
But can you give me specific facts why is c# better ?
is it trully fater when performing ? (assuming the code is really well done)
is it preferable to develop everything with c# ?

CAn you give me specific facts which is better and and why ?

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41875320
VB.Net and C# are two .net languages which produce intermediate code, the intermediate code is the then compiled further at runtime to the actual code by the .runtime framework.
You might not have realised that there is only one intermediate code.
In other words VB.net and C# produce identical intermediate code.  No performance difference for the end user.
3
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41875334
C# is far better.I like C# only.

Below should help you.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/9978/Complete-Comparison-for-VB-NET-and-C
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41875339
* - better in terms of syntax.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 250 total points
ID: 41875353
The one is not "better" than the other in any way. You may prefer one for the other, but that's a matter of personal (or group) preference.

What really makes a difference, however, is the sheer volume of material published on C# compared to VB.NET. It is far much easier to locate articles and code covering C#. That said, several sites can be located which hold tools to convert code between the two languages. Thus, with a little extra effort, most C# code can easily be converted to VB.NET.

/gustav
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Aishwarya Shiva Pareek
Aishwarya Shiva Pareek earned 250 total points
ID: 41875404
It totally depends on what you find easy and effective in achieving your project's goal.

For starters in programming I will suggest VB. Because it is more closer to real world languages.

C# is inspired from C++, so for C, C++ and Java programmers I will suggest C# because they will find it easy when it comes to logic creation.

And when it comes to comparing performance then I will say that both of them are equal. Because at the end of the day both languages are compiled to Managed Code.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41875421
This is what Wikipedia has on the topic in there article "Comparison of C# and Visual Basic .NET" and I am in agreement with it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 41876340
Currently I'm working on the product written in VB5 and 6, and later translated to VB.Net.
The development team has a goal to eventually convert all the solution to C#, some projects are converted already.
Above experts told about some benefits.
I just want to add.
1 - as Gustav told, it's much easier to find examples, articles for C#
2 - it is much easier to find developers in C#! :)
3  - If you know C# - it's easy to switch to Java, and vice versa
4 - it may look good in a CV if you tell you know both C# and VB
5 - many still supported applications are written in VB, and basically there is nothing wrong with it, And conversion to C# may not be such a good idea
6 - personally I prefer C# :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41878606
Thanks to all Experts !!
1