Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set checkbox values for checked or not checked

Posted on 2016-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
I have  a checkbox with a value of "yes" if it is checked. It inserts fine into the database if I actually check the checkbox. If I don't, then I get a php error.

Can you use html to have a value for checked and not checked or would I have to use php and do something like, if it isn't empty then it = yes or if it is empty then it = no.

before I write the php, I was just wondering if there was a simpler way just using html?

<input type="checkbox" data-toggle="checkbox" name="featured" value="yes"> Featured product </label>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Black Sulfur
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 41875384
in php, you can try this:

$featured= (isset($_POST['featured']))?"Yes":"No";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1800 total points
ID: 41875392
You can use a hidden input in HTML to set a default value for a checkbox.

Full explanation and code examples here:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/5450/Common-Sense-Examples-Using-Checkboxes-with-HTML-JavaScript-and-PHP.html

See especially Another Take on Unchecked Checkboxes.  This works in PHP because of the way that raw post data is presented to the PHP script in the $_POST associative array.  If you were dealing with raw post data in another language, you would need to do what PHP already does for us -- put the post data elements into the $_POST array, using the key/value pairs and overwriting the values for repeated identical keys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Black Sulfur
ID: 41875409
I really like the simple way of using a hidden field. That worked like a charm :)
0