[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do we specify garbaze collector parameters or use some custom garbaze collector apart from default JVM provided one

Posted on 2016-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,

In java how do we specify or change garbaze collector parameters.
How use some custom garbaze collector apart from default JVM provided one. what are other options available for that. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurpsbassi
gurpsbassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875551
why are you asking this questions.....from drawing venn diagrams for conditional logic to banging your head against the wall on recursion....this is a advanced topic.

I would get the basic programming right first.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875591
How you control this is through parameters passed to the JVM at startup.  It's all explained here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/articles/java/vmoptions-jsp-140102.html
and
http://www.cubrid.org/blog/dev-platform/how-to-tune-java-garbage-collection/

but like guarpsbassi said, this is advanced stuff.  You almost certainly will never need to tune the garbage collector and before you even begin to try you would need a very solid grasp of how Java's memory management works.  I would stick to learning how to write correct Java programs first.

Doug
0