?
Solved

Server error in 'XXXXXXXX' application.

Posted on 2016-11-05
12
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi experts,

What this error depicts and How to resolve this?

Server ErrorPlease guide...

Regards,
D Patel
0
Comment
Question by:D Patel
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41875445
I confess I am not an expert on ASP, but that error occurs when you have attribute of targetFramework="4.0" and your AppPool is set to run ASP 2.0 which doesn't recognize targetFramework attribute at all.
You should set AppPool to 4.0. You ca find informations about it here: http://www.developer.com/net/asp/article.php/2245511/IIS-and-ASPNET-The-Application-Pool.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41876233
Hi Marco,

The AppPool is setup that way only.

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin McDaniel
ID: 41876382
As @Marco Gasi said, your application is currently trying to execute as an ASP.NET 4.0 application but the App Pool itself is running as an ASP.NET 2.0 application. More than likely, if you don't see the 4.0 app pool option available it's because the server doesn't have version 4.x of the .NET installed. You should verify that it is installed and install it if necessary, then switch to the necessary app pool.

Instructions for how to figure out which .NET Framework versions are installed locally:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/318785
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41878153
I have checked there are both the entries :

Please look at the below screenshot :
App Pool Setting
Please guide further.

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41878273
Another thing which can get that error is having the httpRuntime attribute set to targetFramework. Check you configuration file to see if you have this attribute. If you find it, just remove it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41878344
Hi Marco Gasi,

I look at the Configuration file and its setup in the way as below:

1.PNG

2.PNG
What do I do? Please suggest...

Also, If I look at the Control Panel it shows me the below .NET Framework version installed :

cpl.PNG
Is that Ok or I will need to install .NET Framework 4.0 separately?

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41878494
As I said, I'm not an expert in ASP, but I suggest you check your .NET has the last updates installed.
If this is the case, you can try to set targetFramework to 4.5.
If this doesn't work you can downgrade your .NET to 4.0
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41878576
I also downgraded the .NET Framework with 4.0 from 4.5.

Still the issue does not solve.

On my Server (Windows Server 2008 R2) the Roles Services are shown as .NET 3.5 (not 4.0).

Could there be a issue due to this?
NETFrame.PNG
Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 41879129
.NeT 3.5 doesn't support targetFramework attribute, so that could be the issue. You probably should upgrade your role Servce too
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41879335
Hi Marco,

Do you have any idea on how to upgrade role service .Net 3.5 to .Net 4.0

Regards,
D Patel
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41879468
Try to see if this can help: I can't give you better hep, I'm sorry
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd483478.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:D Patel
ID: 41879940
Hi Marco,

Thanks for your help. But it will not help me in upgrading the .NET Framework (Role Service) for Windows Server 2008 R2.

Regards,
D Patel
0