?
Solved

fatal error: vector: No such file or directory   Visual Studio 2015 for Arduino

Posted on 2016-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Visual Studio 2015 for Arduino C++.  

My first program gives "fatal error: vector: No such file or directory".  Tried various option from web such as vector.h etc.

#include <vector>
using std::vector;

void setup() {
      Serial.begin(9600);
}

void loop() {
      std::vector<int> newvector;
      Serial.println("Hi");
      delay(100);
}
0
Comment
Question by:7982681
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:7982681
ID: 41875737
Or, to put it another way that I think is related, I can put:

String xx = "";

in the .ino file but not in a .cpp file!

I'm assuming some library or reference is needed.

I get these same problems with Eclipse (Arduino version) and Visual Studio for Arduino!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875941
I do not actively use Arduino. However, it seems that its language is not the C++ language. It is only a subset that uses the same syntax. (Correct me if I am wrong.) And the subset does not have the Standard C++ Library. And there may be good reasons for that.

The implementation of the C++ Standard Library is always directly bound to the compiler and possibly to the hardware target. The reasons are that the implementation should be as efficient as possible for the hardware

It is clear that there are more people like you who are used to C++ and would like to have the std:: functionality. Therefore, you should search for a third party implementation -- like here:

https://github.com/maniacbug/StandardCplusplus

This is just the first thing that I have found. You may want to search further.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 41876940
to add to above: there are a few ports of STL that could be used. for example check

http://andybrown.me.uk/2011/01/15/the-standard-template-library-stl-for-avr-with-c-streams/

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:7982681
ID: 41877978
Thanks about the library  In my ignorance i did not realise the Arduino was different from standard.
0