Solved

Can't find project Library error. Excel wont open

Posted on 2016-11-05
38
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-05
When opening Excel I am getting "Can't find project Library" error message. When I click ok in the pop up window Excel crashes. I cant open the file Has anyone come across similar issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:Dokat
  • 18
  • 11
  • 7
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41875496
Try opening the file whilst pressing the Shift button at the same time. This will prevent any Open event code from runnibg. Then open the VB Editor and click the Tools menu then References. Look for any that have Missing in the text, if you find any uncheck them. The close and save Excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875508
Hi Roy,

I tired it but still getting the same error message. Is there a different route I can take?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
ID: 41875543
Can you attach the file here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875546
I attached the file. Thanks for your help
Tracker.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875547
This is the error message I am gettingError-Message.PNGError-Message.PNG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875558
Are you using any Add-ins or do you have any code in the Personal.xlsm workbook?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875559
In Visual Basic go to Tools->References and if one of then says "MISSING", uncheck it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875560
I cant open the file...to see whats missing. it gives me the error message then crashes before getting chance to uncheck missing reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875561
Yes I do have add-ins...I always did and it worked before
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875564
Still no luck after removing add-ins
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875570
Did you see my post ID: 41875559?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875572
Hi Martin,

Yes I did saw your post however after the message pops up I click ok and excel crashes. It doesn't give me a change to go to VBA editor.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875576
How  exactly are you opening the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875578
I cant open the file

I double click. it gives me "cant file library or project" error message. I click on ok and the file crashes. I tried to open on safe mode and still no luck.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875582
Sorry I meant trying to open the file.:)

Does it make any difference if you open Excel then goto File>Open... to try and open the file?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875583
Try closing Excel and reopening. If that doesn't help then reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875584
I tried rebooting and reopening file many many times still no luck. File.Open doesn't work either
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875586
I was able to open your file but during the process I got errors concerning opening the sheets, and when I look at them there was no code. That may be the result of the errors however.

I also noticed that the file is only 13.4 MB which is tiny. I have a blank workbook with 3 sheets and one module and no code and that is 14 MB and so I'm guessing that your workbook is damaged. If you created periodic checkpoints on the PC or you have some other form of backup I'd replace what you have (after renaming it) with a backup from before you started having the problem.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875588
If you don't have any backups and you've previously uploaded your workbook to EE, you could downlod it from that question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875589
Hi Martin,

What is EE. I cant open the last back up either. After renaming How can I replace the file with a back up.

Open and repair function is greyed out in my version of excel. Were you able to use that functiona nd repair the worksheet?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875594
I can open the workbook you uploaded without error and the small amount of code in it also works without error.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875598
What is EE.
Experts Exchange

After renaming How can I replace the file with a back up.
Rename "Tracker.xlsm" as "TrackerBad.xlsm" (for example)
Restore "Tracker.xlsm" from backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875607
seems like its working for everyone just not on my computer.

Where is the restore from backup option in excel?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875619
Daniel

When was the last time you updated Excel?

I've heard recently that some people have been having problems due to not having the latest update.

I don't know which version of Excel you are using but if you goto File and then Account/Help you should be able to find an option to check for/install updates.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875620
Where is the restore from backup option in excel?
The "backup" I was referring to is a backup from either a system checkpoint or a file from an external backup drive or a working file that you previously uploaded to Experts Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875621
then I don't have any backup file. can you do me  a favor and run open repair on the file and send it back to me. I worked on that file for soo long and its all gone now

Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875633
Since Norie can open and run it maybe he can upload his version. If he does and it still doesn't work then I'm sorry to say but you've learned a hard lesson about the need for baking up your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875646
Thanks Martin. Lesson well learned.

Norie, I have MS Office 360 pro plus latest version. Is there anyway you can run open repair on the file and send it back to me?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 41875657
I'll upload the file later when I get the chance.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875661
You say you don't backup, but maybe you do and you aren't aware of it. If that's the case then this is a part of an old Microsoft article that may help you. What you see on your PC may be different then what's shown here.

Restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875680
Thank you so much Norie!

Martin I don't have admin rights thus I cant use that feature.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 250 total points
ID: 41875684
If it's your PC you can give them to yourself. If it's a work PC you can get your tech support to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875707
Its work pc and I was hoping to finish and return the file on Monday. I don't think it is setup to back up my computer neither. thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 250 total points
ID: 41875710
Here's the file, don't know if it'll help though.
Tracker.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875747
Thank you so much for sending!!! and yes it worked... I cant thank Norie and Martin Liss enough!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875750
I cant thank you guys enough! You have been huge help solving the problem
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41875772
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

If you expand the “Full Biography” section of my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.

Marty - Microsoft MVP 2009 to 2016
              Experts Exchange MVE 2015
              Experts Exchange Top Expert Visual Basic Classic 2012 to 2015
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dokat
ID: 41875853
will do
0