[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

internet passcode

Posted on 2016-11-05
14
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Hi,
how to find internet wireless passcode on my windows 10 laptop. I am already conected to interernet wifi but forgot password.
watching below video where it says go to 'security tab' but i see 'sharing' tab instead as attached. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41875479
Get Kernel Password unmask V1 (Nucleus Technologies). If you can see the password field, this tool will show you the password.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41875501
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41875507
What "internet wireless passcode" do you mean? The password to connect to and setup your router? or the WPA-PSK Passphrase just to get a connection to the router? Or something else?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41875523
They are pretty hard to detect. I have look in the XML file export and the registry and reconstructing the key is tricky.

You know what you are connected to.   Make a NEW Wi-Fi Profile to the router and connect with a new password. Give the profile a different name.

Then open an admin command and run NETSH WLAN SHOW PROFILES  to list the profiles and delete the superfluous profile .  NETSH WLAN DELETE PROFILE NAME=profiflename

This will be the easiest way for you
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41875808
Make sure you go into
-the Network and Sharing Center, click your Connections: <Wi-Fi Name> your computer is connected to
-inside the Wi-Fi Status Window, click on Wireless Properties under the Wireless Network Property of the connected network
-go to the Network Security Key option which will have the Wi-Fi password and you can check the option Show characters to make the password visible.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Uttam Kumar
Uttam Kumar earned 248 total points
ID: 41875885
Yes you can see te starred password as "btan' recommended above or login to your router  thru web interface and go to wireless security and see whats the password, you can change from here as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 248 total points
ID: 41876899
Hi gudii9 to see the Password for your Wifi password go to Run (Win +R) and type NCPA.CPL and click ok, then right click on your Wireless network adaptor  and select status then click on wireless properties then click on Security------Show password this prompt (Wireless properties) will show you the your connected network password.
hope it may helps thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41879319
Hi gudii9 to see the Password for your Wifi password go to Run (Win +R) and type NCPA.CPL and click ok, then right click on your Wireless network adaptor  and select status then click on wireless properties then click on Security
i do not see Security instead i see sharing as attached in original post
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41879321
Is this a laptop you personally own or that you have from your job?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41879323
I cannot find a way to get the Wi-Fi password within Windows 10. It is well encrypted.

Try making another Wi-Fi account. The Wi-Fi router will not stop you doing this.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41879325
What "internet wireless passcode" do you mean? The password to connect to and setup your router? or the WPA-PSK Passphrase just to get a connection to the router? Or something else?

i have comcast internet at home. i have wireless router and wireless works fine on couple of old laptops. Now i got new laptop. I want to connect to same comacast internet connection through wireless. but i forgot password which i wrote some where. how to check it in those old laptop machines which are running on windows 10. earlier versions i think it is straight forwar to say 'Show password' it used to show but not in windows 10 i guess. please advise
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41879327
As I said, just make a new Wi-Fi profile and set it up
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 248 total points
ID: 41879333
Wait a second.... do you have the password to the wireless router? You should be able to just log into there and get the password.

Default username on many of the units is cusadmin and the default password is highspeed
Other newer units, default username is admin and default password is password
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1008 total points
ID: 41879691
See below and if you do not find the option then the only means is to go into router to reset wireless password. If you also forget router password then just factory reset and redo again.

http://support.brother.com/g/b/sp/faqend.aspx?c=sg&lang=en&prod=p750weas&faqid=faqp00100049_000#10
0