Solved

Windows 10, version 1607 reset computer, requesting to sign out

Posted on 2016-11-05
21
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Hello,
     I just set up a client's computer, working great. Last night there was a request to do a Window Update and she said yes. When her computer restarted almost everything was gone as if a reset had been done. There is even a Windows.old folder with nothing in it. When I checked which update had been done it said, "Feature update to Windows 10, version 1607.
     She is now getting the message -
We can't sign into your account
This problem can often be fixed by signing our of your account and ten signing back in. If you don't sign out now, any files you create or changes you make will be lost.
    Needless to say we are very concerned. Fortunately she has a cloud backup but I hesitate to restore with this message. There are 2 TEMP users. She is signed in with the account that was created when I set up the computer, it is a local account.
Thank you for you help!
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Look into c:\users, there will be her old profile with all the data.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also, something must have been wrong to begin with as updates do not cause this issue on a properly working machine. I have done lots of these upgrades.

Get her profile data as McKnife suggests and save it on an external media.

Then rebuild Windows 10 from the Media Creation Link and recover her data to a new profle

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Ahhh, You are correct McKnife but I can't seem to sign into it. It says we are signing into it, says "Lori" but it must be a temp account. I said to switch users and only Lori comes up.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
That is why I suggest saving the data and rebuilding from there. Probably the fastest way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
I agree John...I've never seen this with an update. Apparently from my search many people have issues with this update. Her user account may have been corrupted.

Having her attach an external drive now. Backing up now.

What about creating a new user, log into it, delete the Temp Users and see if I can then log into her original user or transfer her files and folders to the new user.?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Profile corruption happens. It is no reason to reinstall Windows, if you ask me. Copy the data to your new profile, unless Windows displays it's a temporary one, and that's that.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I know you can restore the profile data as suggested, but a Repair Install will fix errors and (likely) prevent this from happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Repair install wont fix corrupted profile and NO! It doesn't prevent from happening, these kind of problems, are rare it just happens, same as computer domain trust, it's like 1 user from 50 chance
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Correct but we are suggesting making a new profile and restoring the data to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
After the backup I will create a new user profile, transfer her data to it and remove all other users. Since this appears to be a user profile corruption I will try this first without a Refresh. Thanks everyone...so wonderful you are all here!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Okay...this is really weird.  I added a new user, rebooted, the computer did something and viola...everything is back!
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
That is somewhat common. I have seen it happen. But the issue for me is why it happens and preventive action to not letting it happen
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Hard to know John...brand new computer!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It can happen from user action and doing something stray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone! Another Windows Mystery...at least my client is happy!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
That behavior is no good sign and it is very likely to happen again.
So be aware that windows profiles nay be backed up and be restored from backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
I question if she never actually restarted her computer but continued to try and log in. In any case McKnife it sounds as if I should create a new User Profile and copy all her file and folders to it...correct?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Copy the data from the old profile to the new one. That works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
Comment Utility
McKnife and John what if everything is working and the restart corrected the issue? Her original profile is as it was before the update.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If all is working, keep the original profile and use it. Make a backup of it for safekeeping and move on.

It is hard to pin down a fluke so just accept it and carry on
1
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
"I question if she never actually restarted her computer but continued to try and log in." - if she didn't even try a reboot, ok, then her Profile might be ok now. Just leave it as is.
1