Solved

Upgrade a CPU

Posted on 2016-11-05
16
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
I have Dell XPS 8500 with 3rd generation intel i7

Can I buy a 6th or 7th generation intel i7 and just replace the cpu?

file attached.
XPS8500_2KYTRW1_Components.csv
0
Comment
Question by:alonig1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 125 total points
ID: 41875614
i7 3770 (Socket 1155) is the fastest CPU that can be installed in this system.

Note that it has been reported that the Dell stock cooler is not capable of handling the faster i7 processors.  It might be a worthwhile investment to upgrade the cooler.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41875617
You need to determine if the BIOS can handle the CPU. I looked but could not determine. My guess is No. You will be better off with a computer engineered to use the newer CPU. Such a machine will likely allow very fast PCI-e SSD drives as well
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875681
"... Can I buy a 6th or 7th generation intel i7 and just replace the cpu? " ==>  No.   The newer generations use a different CPU socket.

Note that there's not likely much difference in raw computational "horsepower" anyway => a Core i7-3770 (most likely what you have based on the XPS-8500 specs)  scores 9324 on PassMark;  the current generation i7-6700K scores 11018 ... only an 18% bump in performance.    If you're looking to improve the performance of your system, you'd notice FAR more difference by switching from a traditional hard drive to a solid state drive than by changing the processor.    You may also want to increase the amount of memory you have, depending on what you have now.    These changes (especially an SSD) will make FAR more difference than moving to a newer processor generation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alonig1
alonig1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41875685
I already have SSD, it comes with 12gb of ram.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875688
With an SSD and 12GB of RAM, that system is pretty well configured for max performance.

I presume your question is based on a desire to improve performance, but with an i7, 12GB, and an SSD you're pretty well maxed out in all areas except graphics.    Are you using the integrated graphics ... or do you have a dedicated card?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alonig1
alonig1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41875690
Dedicated .

Also ssd has levels but I don't have any fast pci-e left for a fast ssd.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875698
... Looked at your attachment, and note that you have a  Radeon HD 7570 graphics card.   This is a bit better than the integrated graphics, but still not a very high-end card.    You could easily quadruple (or better) your graphics performance with a $150 graphics card.

e.g. the HD 7570 scores 982 on PassMark's G3D benchmark;  an R9-380, currently $149.99 at Newegg, scores 5643 => almost 6 times the performance.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131703  

Note that particular card uses 2 backplane slots, so be sure your system has room for it if you decide to upgrade.  

If you need a single slot card, the GTX-1050 does nicely as well -- scores 4813 on PassMark.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125914
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:alonig1
alonig1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41875702
I don't play games, I just do a little bit of photoshop don't know if I need that.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875703
"... Also ssd has levels but I don't have any fast pci-e left for a fast ssd. " ==>  A SATA SSD is fine ... while a PCIe unit is indeed nice (I recently built a system with a SamSung 950 Pro NVME unit), the reality is it isn't all that much different than a good SATA-3 SSD.

If your SSD is a few years old, you may want to upgrade it to a new 1TB unit, which would likely provide notably better performance.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875704
"... I don't play games, I just do a little bit of photoshop don't know if I need that. " =>  I tend to agree, although Photoshop does work nicer with a higher-end graphics card.    Whether it's "enough" nicer to justify buying a card is debatable ... but since you seem to be looking to improve your performance, that's the one area where you could do so without buying all new equipment.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41875708
A SATA SSD is fine, but SATA is at the end of its road and I am now using PCI-e 1 TB SSD. So if you want a really modern I7, it may be time to upgrade the PC.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 41875723
FWIW I recently built two nearly identical systems for friends with pretty state-of-the-art components:   Asus Z170-Deluxe motherboards;  Core i7-6700k CPUs;  32GB of RAM (2 x 16GB modules); and Windows 10 Pro.

The only difference was that one system has a SATA-3 1TB SSD  [Samsung 850 EVO] and the other has an M.2 NVME 500GB PCIe x4 SSD [Samsung 950 Pro].   Both systems also have a couple of traditional hard drives for additional storage and backups.

While the NVME is indeed a very nice SSD -- and they don't get much better than the 950 Pro (although there's now a 960 Pro with 1TB and 2TB capacities available), there was a negligible difference in the "feel" of the two systems.   I had them both here for a few days to "play" with => and while the NVME-based system does boot a bit quicker, it's only by a second or two; and program loads are so fast on both systems you really can't tell the difference.    Running a benchmark (e.g. HDTune) will clearly show the difference -- and it IS impressive to see the speed of the NVME drive -- but in real world use there simply isn't much of a difference in the "feel" of the systems.   It's kinda like having a Ferrari as your daily commuter => nice to know it CAN do some pretty crazy stuff; but during your daily drive you're not likely to ever really notice it :-)
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41875725
I generally agree with your thinking. But having just acquired a ThinkPad X1 with PCI-e NMV-e drive, I would not get any new system with a SATA SSD because it has topped out.

If you a system with SATA SSD that you are not upgrading, there is no pressing need to change, but for new, I would use new technology
0
 

Author Comment

by:alonig1
ID: 41875729
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41875730
You are welcome and thanks. I have had my X1 for about 3 weeks and I have come to love the super fast SSD drive and the AC network card (faster than N).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41875733
An AC wireless is a very nice improvement over N.   MUCH more noticeable a difference than an NVME SSD is relative to a fast SATA-3 unit.   I agree it makes sense to use the newest technology -- and I'd do the same if I was building  a new system.   Indeed, when I built the two systems I referred to above, I figured I'd buy myself an M.2 NVME drive as well (my motherboard supports it) => but after doing the builds, I changed my mind ... I don't think there's ANY reason to do that upgrade.    I already have two 1TB SSDs in the system (a primary OS one and one dedicated to VM storage), along with 5 other hard drives (2 x 4TB, 2 x 3TB, and a 2TB) ... and my performance is just fine :-)
0