[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install Dell OpenManage on Ubuntu PowerEdge R410

Posted on 2016-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello,

I am trying to get OpenManage installed, but am running into issues (mainly dependencies).  Does anyone know where I can get more thorough instructions other than on Dell's website?

Thanks for your help,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41875834
I think, dell's packages are for redhat type not debiansubuntu.
When you try to install, what dependencies are missing, use aptitude, apt-get to install the dependencies that are missing.


You can search to see if anyone installed, published, but you already know this.
Dell does not provide source to build it.....
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 41876091
ubuntu is not supported on that server thus no official OMSA packages for it

there is a community repository but looks like it hasn't been updated in over 4 years so may not support newer ubuntu versions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GEMCC
ID: 41879344
Resolved issue.  Went to openSUSE
0