[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nesting question

Posted on 2016-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
hi experts,
How do I nest
IF(countif(formula!$f$3:$f$25,b$5),"ph","")
with
if(weekday(b17,2),"oh","")

PH=public holiday
OH=office hours

If weekend fault on holiday will show "oh"

thanks
javakit
0
Comment
Question by:javakit1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:C. Blaise Mitsutama
ID: 41875887
javakit1969,

Can you post a file that shows example data and the current formulas?

Blaise
0
 

Author Comment

by:javakit1969
ID: 41875896
Hi Blaise
Attach file as below.
Thanks
testPH.xlsm
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875951
IF(countif(formula!$f$3:$f$25,b$5),"ph", if(weekday(b17,2),"oh",""))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javakit1969
ID: 41875961
Is great !!!-thanks everyone to solve our problems.
0