?
Solved

Ping / Map Network Drive Issues

Posted on 2016-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Scenario

My Machine - Windows 10
Server - Server 2008 R2 (Test Box)

I can RDP into the server without issue but am unable to ping or map a network drive a created share. ICMP v4 has been configured under admin, I have even turned the firewall off but am still unable to ping or map.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John Davies
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41876033
How do you turn off the firewall?
At the client or at the server?
By default, when the file server role is installed at the server, the required port (445) will be opened automatically.

Please tell me if any third party firewall software / securiity software with firewall components is installed at the server. Best would be to uninstall those for a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41876035
Thanks for your comment.

I turned it off server side to test. now back on. As for any third party software, there isnt any. Just weird that I can RDP but cant ping or set a mapped network drive to a shared drive even though ICMP v4 is enabled.

Ta
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41876037
Look, I had asked "how did you turn it off", because it matters. Stopping the service will not lead to expected results. Use the firewall GUI to turn it off. The check, if the service named "server" is still running at the server.
"Just weird that I can RDP but cant ping or set a mapped network drive" - these are totally different things and are independent, no, it is not weird.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41876040
Can you check whether file services role is installed?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff710432(v=ws.10).aspx

If yes, is Server 2008 R2 is a virtual  box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41876042
Server running fine, did disable at the GUI and turned back on, File services installed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876043
And the server service? If it is running, do another test at the client
1 open appwiz.cpL
2 go to windows features and install "telnet client"
3 open a command prompt and launch
telnet servername 445

What is the result? The screen should go black if successful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Davies
ID: 41876062
Having to quit this but you deserve the points for your interaction. Thanks
0