Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does javascript provide any way of specifying the keycode without writing the number

Posted on 2016-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
HI,
Currently in my javascript code inside keydown evenListener i am using code :
e.keyCode == 38
38 is for up button.. Is there a better way to write the same by getting rid of 38 magic number something inbuilt in javascript ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Paweł
Paweł earned 800 total points
ID: 41876096
in short no

you can use this site to figure them out

http://keycode.info/

if you really want you could create a javascript object that could store them, sort of like an enum in c# with friendly names
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1200 total points
ID: 41876205
@Pawel is right, nothing inbuilt in javascript
Example of object below :
Test page : https://jsfiddle.net/86hnL05s/

	var KEY = {
		UP: 38,
		DOWN: 40,
		DEL: 46,
		TAB: 9,
		RETURN: 13,
		ESC: 27,
		COMMA: 188,
		PAGEUP: 33,
		PAGEDOWN: 34,
		BACKSPACE: 8
	};

document.onkeydown = function(e) {
    switch(e.keyCode) {
        case KEY.UP: write("you pressed up key");break;
        case KEY.DOWN: write("you pressed down key");break;
        default: break;
   }
}

var write = function(what) {
   document.getElementsByTagName("div")[0].innerHTML = what;
}

Open in new window

0