[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad ignorance

Posted on 2016-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
I'm wanting to get a cheap, used, but in good shape ipad.
I know little about the various models.
I plan to use it about once or twice per week, but for extended hours, as I stat a sports match/tournament, so I'd prefer it to be somewhat light.
I only expect to install one app, for stats, and won't use it on a cell network - wifi only.
Which model (s) would you i-enthusiasts suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41876118
I suggest you look for an iPad 4. This is new enough to use IOS 10. You do not want the "3" model as it does not support the current operating system.

IOS 9 does work, but Apple is not patching security flaws in IOS 9.

So stick with the iPad 4 and later.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 41876120
If you want light, look for an iPad Mini. You need to go and try one out to see if it is big enough for you purposes, though. You can compare side-by-side at an Apple Store.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41876125
As your request is to get a cheap and used one, go for Apple Refurbished and you shall find the one you want with one year official warranty from Apple.

http://www.apple.com/shop/browse/home/specialdeals/ipad
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41876127
Refurbished iPad mini 2 Wi-Fi 16GB - Silver

http://www.apple.com/shop/browse/home/specialdeals/ipad/ipad_mini_2/wi_fi

The above will suit your need and the cost is $209.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41877504
I know this question is closed, but this would be helpful to have anyway, specifically in iPad weight comparisons.
http://socialcompare.com/en/comparison/apple-ipad-versions-compared-ipad-air-vs-ipad-mini
0