Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to do factory reset and not loose the Win 10 upgrade I installed

Posted on 2016-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Want to do factory reset and not loose the Win 10 upgrade I installed.  It came with Win 7.  How do I accomplish this if possible
I am not overally tech savvy thus this membership
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41876145
Rather than doing a factory reset, just download the newest Windows 10 iso from the m$ website, create a bootable USB stick using WinSetupFrom USB, or burn the iso to DVD, boot the PC from that and do a fresh Installation of Windows 10. If you get asked for the product key, just click on "I don't have a key". The installation will continue, and once the OS is setup and you have an internet connection, it will automatically re-register with the m$ servers and be activated.

https://www.microsoft.com/software-download/windows10ISO?wa=wsignin1.0

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/files/download-info/winsetupfromusb-1-7-exe/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41876146
You just need to reset Windows 10 and Keep my files      

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/12415/windows-10-recovery-options
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876558
You can use the Media Creation Link, which is now the (more or less) standard way to reinstall Windows 10. This will recognize and keep your Windows 10 license where you do a fresh install or keep everything. No need at all to go back to Windows 7.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcands
ID: 41877948
Worked like a charm.  Thanks John
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41877981
You are very welcome and I was happy to help
0