Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchagne 2016 replace default domain controller powweshell

Posted on 2016-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I want to retire an old DC and my Exchange 2016 references it in many places
I have built my new domain controllers.

Can someone confirm that this is a complete set of commands
Set-ADServerSettings -ConfigurationDomainController newDC1
Set-ADServerSettings -PreferredGlobalCatalog newDC1

I am stuck on the syntax and the utility of putting two domain controllers in this one
Set-ADServerSettings -SetPreferredDomainController newDC1, newDC2

I assume (please correct) that the get-exchangeserver CurrentDomainControllers, CurrentGlobalCatalog and CurrentConfigDomainController are set on reboot and that I don't need to modify them

I think (also would like confirmation) that the OriginatingServer is a dynamic value.
0
Comment
Question by:Carol Chisholm
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41876630
What OS do your existing DCs have installed? Exchange 2016 requires Windows 2008 forest and domain functional levels at a minimum.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876780
  1. Set-ADServerSettings  - is only the Powershell session (EMS). it does not update the settings on Configuration container.
  2. Global Catalogue and Domain Controller discovery happens every 15 minutes automatically on Exchange servers and it is dynamic.

Check the Event Viewer to see what is going with Active Directory Topology Discovery.
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41883023
as long as the new domain controller sit on the same ADSite, you will be fine. Exchange will keep looking for a operational DC to work with it. It can be any DC as long as it is writable and close by.
0