Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone missing Mail app from home screen

Posted on 2016-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I woke up today with all my main apps (Phone, Messages and Mail) off the home screen. I found Messages and Phone, but Mail is still missing. I went to my exchange account and mail was shut off? Not sure how that happened. I did reset the home screen layout and Mail didn't come back. After playing around a bit and I figured I would ask the folks here if anyone knows. Thanks!

~Lisa
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Austin Texas earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876210
You shouldn't be able to delete the Mail app so it should still be there. Did you check your apps folders to see if you can find it there?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 0 total points
ID: 41876212
So I read your post...I did look all over my iPhone and it was still missing in any app folders. You are not going to believe this, but I looked in my "App Store" and searched "Mail" and it allowed me to download it! Then I moved it back to my home screen, all my mail showed up again. Weird!

Thanks!
~Lisa
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Austin Texas
ID: 41876217
That's awesome! Glad you are back up and running. I'm assuming you are using a server based email management system and so that is probably how you got your email back. Server based email management like IMAP and Exchange based email accounts is the absolute best for managing and safeguarding email, IMHO. I don't know why anyone still uses POP.
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41876226
Yeah, I'm on Exchange. I'm an Outlook Expert, I also help small companies migrate to Exchange and set up their iPhones and configure/train.

I move people off pop and IMAP to Exchange usually because of the synching, iPhone rocks with that. And those jobs come from people having messed up iCloud.
0