Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2016-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hello Everyone ...

I have big problems solving following task in my Exchange 2007 organisation:

I must accept emails only from our 520 clients domains all other should be rejected.
I tried with Transport Rules but rule is too long and also does not work when separated in 3 rules...

Please HELP

Joco
0
Comment
Question by:Joco Matevski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876728
You could install some software such as Vamsoft ORF Fusion which is a great piece of Anti-Spam software (which we use for the majority of our customers) and in that software, you can set the Sender Blacklist to Blacklist ALL Addresses except the ones you specify, which will be the list of the 520 domains that you want to accept.

Once Blacklisted, the emails can be rejected (or whatever you choose to do with them) but the ones that pass the Blacklist check will be allowed through.

You can install a 42-day trial of the software to see if it does what you want it to do and then if you're happy with it, it's a relatively low-cost purchase and you don't have to renew it annually, although you can to keep the software up-to-date with new releases, but it won't stop working if you don't renew.

Alan
2
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41877291
So you have 520 different domains? How many mailboxes total? This might help us to determine the best solution.

Having said that, best practice is that any email not needing to be processed by the Exchange server should never get to the Exchange server in the first place. Therefore you really should have some sort of firewall with anti-spam in place to eliminate this irrelevant email before it ever starts wasting your Exchange server's time. This also helps to prevent DoS attacks against the company.

You don't have to buy any hardware either, there are lots of 3rd party companies that can look after this for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joco Matevski
ID: 41877865
Thank you Alan for incredible tip...
This software is awesome, exactly what I need !!!

We use SMSMSE... but in conjunction with ORF  is real hit...

Best Regards
joco
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 41877973
Excellent - glad you like it :)

Alan
0