Solved

Device same like our heart

Posted on 2016-11-06
12
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
Is it possible that we can make a device which works the same way our heart work? I just have some times crazy ideas popsup in my head. It just click in my head that why not we have a device which do the same function which our heart so that if some one heart fail we just switch it with the human made device.
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
These already exist and are used for short periods when replacement organs are unavailable.
http://www.syncardia.com/total-facts/total-artificial-heart-facts.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
Comment Utility
Why not they made it for a permanent replacement?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
The problem is that our body rejects artificial materials after some time, as those materials are regarded as alien and fought against.

Currently the only thing that is regarded to possibly be made to work is by growing the tissue from actual stem cells, but that is still some time off and controversial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
Comment Utility
It means science has limits and boundaries.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Size, the body's immune system would reject it, the dynamics of how it regulates its speed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
some of the boundaries are imposed by ethics, not science, including those that have to do with stem cells.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Ann K
Comment Utility
so we cannot change permanently any internal body part with a human made part.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Bones and teeth have been replaced successfully.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Bones and teeth and joints are pretty much static items.  Your heart beats are dynamically changing depending upon the oxygen levels required by the body. (the autonomic nervous system)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
https://www.inverse.com/article/13876-humans-have-been-coming-to-terms-with-pig-heart-transplants-for-a-long-time
Humans Have Been Coming to Terms With Pig Heart Transplants for a Long Time
The first animal-human transplant in 1964 provoked moral outrage. What changed?
Yasmin TayagApril 6, 2016
Biology
The future of organ transplants may have just arrived: Researchers at the National Institutes of Health in Bethesda, Maryland report in the journal Nature Communications that they’ve successfully kept transplanted pig hearts alive in baboons for nearly three years. The breakthrough in xenotransplantation is being treated as a medical miracle. And for good reason: 22 Americans die waiting for heart transplants daily. But the more remarkable event taking place is a rapid public shift in attitude. There was a time, not too long ago, when the thought of transplanting hog organs into humans would have provoked public outrage.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artificial_heart

Artificial heart
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about the mechanical device. For the Jonathan Coulton album, see Artificial Heart (album).

An artificial heart is a device that replaces the heart. Artificial hearts are typically used to bridge the time to heart transplantation, or to permanently replace the heart in case heart transplantation is impossible. Although other similar inventions preceded it going back to the late 1940s, the first artificial heart to be successfully implanted in a human was the Jarvik-7 in 1982, designed by a team including Willem Johan Kolff and Robert Jarvik.
An artificial heart is distinct from a ventricular assist device designed to support a failing heart. It is also distinct from a cardiopulmonary bypass machine, which is an external device used to provide the functions of both the heart and lungs and are only used for a few hours at a time, most commonly during cardiac surgery.
...
(near bottom of article)Frazier-Cohn[edit]
On 12 March 2011, an experimental artificial heart was implanted in 55-year-old Craig Lewis at The Texas Heart Institute in Houston by Drs. O. H. Frazier and William Cohn. The device is a combination of two modified HeartMate II pumps that is currently undergoing bovine trials.[46]
Frazier and Cohn are on the board of the BiVACOR company that develops an artificial heart.[47][48] BiVACOR has been tested as a replacement for a heart in a sheep.[49][50]
So far, only one person has benefitted from Frazier and Cohn's artificial heart. Craig Lewis was suffering from Amyloidosis in 2011 when his heart gave out and doctors pronounced that he had only 12 to 24 hours to live. After obtaining permission from his family, Frazier and Cohn replaced his heart with their device. Lewis survived for another 5 weeks after the operation; he eventually succumbed to liver and kidney failure due to his Amyloidosis, after which his family asked that his artificial heart be unplugged.[51]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ann K
Comment Utility
Thank you guys. How nice is that if we can get our replaceable parts too from the junkyard. Lol
0