Solved

Communication with an active RFID

Posted on 2016-11-06
7
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-13
If I were to use a device like the one displayed here:

http://gaorfid.com/product/tag-transponder-active-vibration-sensor-2-45-ghz-rfid/

What would I need for a Window program to be able to poll the device and receive information from it? I assume a transmitter and a receiver would be needed.

Could you give me an example of the correct hardware?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41876444
if no one else helps, i'll get back to you tomorrow, OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41876445
sure, thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 41876779
Your RFID uses 2.45GHz and is active type, meaning has a battery inside and sends feedback response with the energy from that battery. Usally is has a sleep stage with low energy consumption, but awake enough to listen the possible requests from readers or movements/vibration to record these events., then it wakes up and uses full power for short periods of time, the goes back to sleep mode.
You need  only an active RFID reader 2.45GHz as additional hardware to read your Tag/Transponder:
http://gaorfid.com/devices/rfid-readers-frequency/active-2-45-ghz-rfid-readers/

The software that you need is next one:
http://gaorfid.com/active-rfid-sensor-control-management-software/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41877101
Do I need a reader or a reader/receiver?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 41877358
You have 4 options. All 4 will work, So it can be only reader or can be reader/receiver. It depends for what you will use the tags, the application.
I expect the USB one to the cheapest.
The reader/receiver gives you more options and I would take that one.
What I like is that you can set(change the range to discover/interrogate the tags.
I would go with http://gaorfid.com/product/reader-receiver-gain-adjustable-active-wifi-2-45ghz-rfid/ because has WiFi connection top connect to the host/PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41877425
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41885584
thanks
0