Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server is not seen in network

Posted on 2016-11-06
12
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hello,

One of our servers is not seen in the network. The server works fine, you can access the shares and we have a database in it that works properly. The problem is that we cant connect to the SQL from Microsoft Excel how we used to. Since this stopped working, you can no longer see the computer on the network like you used to. All of the other computers and servers are listed under 'Network'. This one used to be, but isn't anymore. How can we resolve this important issue?
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41876569
How can you verify that the server is on the same domain?
Verify that File and Printer Sharing is ON?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41876579
This sounds like a problem with the browser service.  If you have more than 1 machine that thinks is is the "master browser" then machines can get "lost".

You need to determine which machine(s) are running as master browsers.  The technique for doing this is different between a domain network and a workgroup network.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 41876689
Adding to above steps, Cross check below NIC Advanced settings are enabled on server not, If not enabled / Installed Please enable and check.

Shared-Files.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41876712
check the firewall is it enabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 41877082
Yes, file and print sharing is enabled, the server is part of the domain and I cross checked the NIC  advanced settings.  This has worked for years and suddenly disappeared a few weeks back.

Jestertoo, how do I check the master browser status?

Also, if it makes a difference, the server can not even see itself on network (yet sees all the others on the network).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41877131
Try this in a command window.  It works in my workgroup (don't have a domain configured at the moment).

for /f "delims=\= " %C in ('net view ^| find "\\"') do @echo -Checking %C && @nbtstat -a %C | find "MSBROWSE"
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 41877159
When I did that (from the server), it came up with about a quarter of the computers on the network and had '-Checking' in front of them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41877240
Were none of them followed by the message "..--MSBROWSE--..<01>   GROUP     Registered" or something similar?

Were these machines the only ones actually powered on and connected to the network?

If not, then it sounds to me like it is definitely an issue with the browser service.

Is your network a domain or is it one large workgroup?  I believe the command I cited would work on either, but I will try to confirm that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 41877246
Yes, this is a domain...

I did see "..--MSBROWSE--..<01>   GROUP     Registered". It had its own line, some of the pc's were above and some below it..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41877264
Here is a link to a lot of good info about troubleshooting problems with the browser service...

http://blogs.msmvps.com/acefekay/2013/03/02/troubleshooting-the-browser-service-2/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 41877282
OK, that pc is running as the master browser.  Hopefully, it is the PDC in your domain.  Do you have any subnets in your network?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 41877316
On the server see if the "Function Discovery Resource Publication" service is running.  If not, at least as a test set to automatic and start the service.
0