?
Solved

Animate a Title

Posted on 2016-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Hi Experts,

Using CSS only (I'm taking a CSS Course), how can I animate in a title (h1), one character at a time, into the desired position?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41876645
Blind links deleted

Please refer to EE policy on posting links to off site content (http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518)

Posts with links to OSC should contain enough commentary for the post to stand on its own.

JulianH
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41877636
Hi Julian, I don't believe I posted any links
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 41877882
It's possible, but my approach will probably hurt your SEO as the title tag would be hidden while the animation is occurring.

Here's how I would do it:

1) Have the <h1> text as hidden, but on the screen in the end position desired.
2) Break out each letter in it's own div or span.
3) Animate that span using css animation
4) Once everything is lined up, turn off all of the divs/spans and turn on <h1> tag.

Just 1 approach.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41878086
I know what you mean, but how can I both set left: -200px then transform left 30px

Can you give me an example perhaps "Hi" or "Hey"
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41878087
I  mean, I dont think that you have a pseudo-selector like span:onbodyload?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 2000 total points
ID: 41878781
Correct, most of the time this is easily accomplished with javascript or jQuery.  I prefer jQuery. So when page loads you can manipulate the css through the jQuery calls. I personally wouldn't do it purely with css, I would use jQuery to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 41878950
I know how to do it with jQuery, but this is a CSS course. Can you help me out?
0