?
Solved

sql query

Posted on 2016-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,

 how can i fetch data from two columns present in two different table and update a third table's two columns with that data???
 Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sam shah
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41876739
you need to tell us what's the column(s) to be linked with these first 2 tables.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41876752
In a very generic way:
UPDATE Table1
SET ColumnName = (SELECT Table2.ColumnName
                FROM Table2
                        INNER JOIN Table3 ON Table2.ID = Table3.ID)

Open in new window

If you give us more information we can give you a more precise answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam shah
ID: 41876897
MERGE INTO table1 a
   USING table2 b
   ON (b.col2 = a.col1)
   WHEN MATCHED THEN
      UPDATE
         SET a.col3 = b.col4

"how can i use cursor for this instead of merge'??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41876900
Do not use cursor they are costly.. Query will suffice your problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41876901
So where's the 3rd table in your example?
Also, MERGE means UPDATE when exists and INSERT when not.

This is different from your main question.
Please confirm what you really want.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876905
Try something like.. Also provide table info and few rows.

;WITH CTE AS
(
	   SELECT b.col4 , b.col3
	   FROM table1 a
	   INNER JOIN table2 b
	   ON b.col1 = a.col1
)
UPDATE c
SET c.col4 = d.col4
FROM table3 c
INNER JOIN CTE d ON d.col3 = c.col3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41895763
Sam, is your issue solved?
If it is please close this question by accepting one or more comments as solution.
If it is not solved please tell us what's missing so we can help you further.
0