Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual uninstall of Exchange 2013? Just deleted directory and ADSIEdit?

Posted on 2016-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
Decommissiong a number of mailbox servers. All worked ok apart from one. Now uninstall is failing.

To force an uninstall, can I just remove the directory and then remove the server in ADSIEdit?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 41876926
what is the error you are getting while uninstalling ?

if you wnat to uninstall by force you can check the following link

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/64f57a34-bf0c-4fb9-9e32-cfe9bf322499/unable-to-uninstall-last-exchange-2010-server?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877089
Uninstall exchange using adsiedit is last option. Prefer to uninstall manual way

https://www.google.com/amp/s/blog.dargel.at/2012/11/20/complete-remove-exchange-2013-using-adsiedit/amp/?client=safari
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41877251
It is definitely best to run the Uninstall on Exchange than to do the ADSIEdit technique, since there may still be some AD Attributes and settings that are pointing to the mailbox server (Public folders, for instance). Let us know what the error your getting is so we can help troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulfoel
ID: 41877348
At the moment its telling me "An incomplete installation was detected. Run setup to complete exchange installation".

First time round it started the uninstall and gave a different error that I forget. Is there any way to force it to uninstall now?
0