Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selection from table2 where criteria for table1

Posted on 2016-11-07
10
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
Hello,

I need to select all refno in table2 where column1 from table1 ='yes'



table1:
Ref --Column1
Auth --Column2

table2:
Ref --Column1
Auth --Column2


Select * from table2 where table1 . auth ='yes'

Any suggestions?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41876755
Try this.. I have used left join , you can define that based on your requirement.

SELECT * FROM 
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
WHERE a.Column1 = 'Yes'

Open in new window


or

SELECT * FROM 
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
AND a.Column1 = 'Yes'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41876760
I would prefer to use inner join like this way:
select b.Ref
from table2 b
inner join table1 a 
on b.Ref = a.Ref
where a.Auth = 'Yes'
group by b.Ref

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41876764
Ryan your query did not return any value
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41876766
Pawan,
is there any way I can find distinct values from table2 based on the selection.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41876768
@RIAS,

pls provide sample data so we can provide proper solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41876770
Pawan's query worked!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41876771
Use Distinct... Here you can use * for all columns or column name like ref..

Select DISTINCT  *  FROM  
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
WHERE a.Column1 = 'Yes'

Select DISTINCT Ref  FROM  
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
WHERE a.Column1 = 'Yes'

OR

SELECT DISTINCT * FROM
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
AND a.Column1 = 'Yes'
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41876774
Select DISTINCt Ref  FROM  
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
WHERE a.Column1 = 'Yes'

errors as it does not know which table it belongs to
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876775
Use alias..

Select DISTINCt b.Ref  FROM  
table2 b LEFT JOIN table1 a ON a.Column1 = b.Column1
WHERE a.Column1 = 'Yes'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41876776
Thanks Pawan!
Thanks Ryan as well!
0