[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to change user phone no. in outlook

Posted on 2016-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
how to change user phone no. in outlook so that it will start showing correct phone no in gal.
0
Comment
Question by:yogesh mehta
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41876906
You can't change the numbers in GAL through outlook.  You will have to update that in Active Directory and then the change will reflect in GAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41876908
how to do from outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yogesh mehta
ID: 41876909
and how to upload users pic as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41876921
You can do that by setting up a 3rd party software like ADManagerPlus from Manage Engine.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 2000 total points
ID: 41876938
even you can change it from mailbox properties -address and phone
and the same thing can be done from AD users properties.

and OWA as well

add a image on outlook contacts  

check this link

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Add-change-or-remove-a-picture-for-a-contact-1717939b-6b15-48b5-a7b8-1effe238b3f3

or you have to use signature creature tools...

https://www.exclaimer.ae

codetwo.com

etc.
0